Captain (Navy) Reginald Jackson, OBE, VRD, RCNR

Captain (Navy) Reginald Jackson, OBE, VRD, RCNR

Reginald Jackson was born in 1906 in Wales, United Kingdom. He came to Canada in 1909 with his parents.

In 1923, at the age of 17, he joined the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve (RCNVR) as a telegraphist in the Calgary Half Company as one of its original members.

Reginald Jackson was commissioned as a Sub-Lieutenant in 1931, and thereafter held the following commands:

  • Commanding Officer of Calgary Half Company, RCNVR from 1933 to 1935 as a Lieutenant, RCNVR.
  • Commanding Officer of Calgary Division from 1935 to 1 April 1940 as a Lieutenant, RCNVR.
  • First Commanding Officer of HMCS Kenogami (Flower Class Corvette - K125) from 29 June 1941 to 21 November 1942.
  • First Commanding Officer of HMCS Sault Ste Marie (Algerine Class Minesweeper - J334) from 24 June 1943 to 11 February 1944.
  • Commanding Officer of HMCS Star (Hamilton Naval Reserve Unit) from 28 March 1944 to 29 March 1945 with the rank of Lieutenant-Commander.
  • Commanding Officer of HMCS Tecumseh (Naval Reserve Unit Calgary) from 30 September 1946 to 31 December 1949.
  • Commanding Officer of HMCS Tecumseh from 1 January 1950 to 14 August 1951 with rank of Captain, RCN(R).

During the Second World War Lt(N) Jackson took part in the Battle of the Atlantic, rose through the ranks, and later received the Order of the British Empire (OBE) for his distinguished service.

Shortly after World War II, in 1946, he was promoted to Commander, and was appointed Commanding Officer of HMCS Tecumseh. He was promoted to the rank of Captain in 1950, while CO of HMCS Tecumseh.

Captain Jackson was nicknamed "Cowboy" because he was a prairie sailor.

Captain Jackson was awarded the following medals:

Capt(N) Jackson's medals displayed at the
Military Museums, Calgary

  • Order of the British Empire (OBE)
  • 1939-1945 Star
  • Atlantic Star
  • Canadian Volunteer Service Medal (CVSM) & Clasp
  • 1939-1945 War Medal
  • Elizabeth II Regina (EIIR) Coronation
  • Centennial Medal
  • Elizabeth II Regina (EIIR) Jubilee
  • Volunteer Reserve Decoration (VRD/GRI) in 1944

This was said of Captain Reginald Jackson, circa 1946:

Plaque Commemorating capt(N) reginald jackson in hmcs tecumseh quarterdeck

"In war and in peace, for twenty-two years, this Officer has given unstintingly of his time and effort to the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve. He has at all times served faithfully and with great credit to the Service in command of Naval Divisions ashore and of His Majesty's Canadian ships at sea. It is largely due to the vision and untiring loyalty of Officers of the calibre of Commander Jackson that the Volunteer Reserve has been able to make such a magnificent contribution to the success of Canada's war at sea."

Captain Jackson's service is commemorated by a bronze plaque, mounted on HMCS Tecumseh's quarterdeck.

His other accomplishments include four times as president of the Southern Alberta Division of the Navy League of Canada, past president of the Calgary Branch of Naval Officers Association of Canada (NOAC), and first naval president of the Calgary United Services Institute (now Royal Alberta Unit Services).

In 1955, our corps was named after Captain Reginald Jackson, on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Captain Jackson passed away in 1978.